1. Skip to Menu
  2. Skip to Content
  3. Skip to Footer>

CAMU CAMU

Camu-camu is a powerful anti-oxidant with the highest natural vitamin C content (25 %) among known fruits.

 

Strengthens the immune and nervous systems.

CAMU CAMU - Ecoandino - Peru
carob tree algarrobo ecoandino peru

GENERAL INFORMATION

Scientific Name: Myrciaria dubia.
Family: Myrtaceae
Common names: Camu Camu, Cacari, Guayabito, Guayabillo, Araca d´Agua (Brasil), Guayabo (Colombia), Limoncillo (Venezuela).


Maca- Ecoandino

HEALTH BENEFITS

Camu-camu is a powerful anti-oxidant with the highest natural vitamin C content (25 %) among known fruits. Research shows it to have the following properties:

  • Strengthens the immune and nervous systems.
  • Raises the spirits.
  • Helps maintain healthy eyes, skin and gums.
  • Aids in maintaining healthy levels of white blood cell formation, detoxifying the body, especially the liver and promoting a healthy heart.
  • Contributes to the formation and healthy state of cartilage.
  • Facilitates the absorption of nutrients.

ORGANIC, RAW, KOSHER CERTIFIED CAMU-CAMU PRODUCTS

Upon customer requirement can be packed in bulk and retail presentation.

Product Bulk Presentation Uses
Organic Camu camu
raw powder
1 kilo bag As food supplement and ingredient, direct consumption
(water, juices, yogurt, smoothies)
Dry Camu camu extract 1 kilo bag Juices, ingredient in formulations such as in chocolate bars
Capsules 100 unit pots Direct consumption

For more information please contact us